Avatars!

Tell us what you think or what problems you had

Moderators: CakeBoy, GreenBean, Gouezeri, bruceb

Avatars!

Postby Raf » Sun Aug 24, 2003 12:27 pm

just checking my brand spanking new avatar....

for those of you who wondered: this is my VBM Domobar
User avatar
Raf
Founder Member
 
Posts: 1706
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2003 9:48 am
Location: Brussels, Belgium

how?

Postby Sunnyfield » Tue Aug 26, 2003 6:52 pm

How do you load up your own avatar?

Eward
La Marzocco GS/3, Elektra Nino, Feima 800N solid drum gas roaster
User avatar
Sunnyfield
Founder Member
 
Posts: 547
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2003 11:11 am
Location: Hong Kong, China

To get your own avatar

Postby phil » Tue Aug 26, 2003 7:55 pm

Update your profile. I switched this feature on.
User avatar
phil
Founder Member
 
Posts: 2321
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2003 12:05 pm
Location: Swindon, UK

Postby Joey » Tue Dec 16, 2003 1:35 am

Help please!
I don't find a possibility to change the avatar in my profile. I find the list with the .gifs with the numbers.... but where is the button that lets me upload my own picture?
Am I blind?
Thanks for your help!
Joey
"Latte" is french for "you've paid too much for your coffee"
User avatar
Joey
 
Posts: 1050
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:44 pm
Location: Vienna

Postby Joey » Tue Dec 16, 2003 2:12 am

Ok, I found out which "profile" button I have to use to upload an avatar - next problem:
My pic was a jpg with 6k, 45x45 pixels - in Photoshop. Saving it, it has 10K in my explorer.
I sampled it down to 2k, just 8mm left in size (ridiculous) and it still has 10K in the explorer.
I usually work with picture sizes almost every day - but this I don't understand. The jpg is already compressed to 5 points - what I usually hate to do...
Hmmmmm. I really am astonished.

joey
"Latte" is french for "you've paid too much for your coffee"
User avatar
Joey
 
Posts: 1050
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:44 pm
Location: Vienna

Postby Sunnyfield » Tue Dec 16, 2003 8:58 pm

I suspect it has to do with the cluster size of your file-system, ie minimum size is 10k. I could go into more detail if you wish.
La Marzocco GS/3, Elektra Nino, Feima 800N solid drum gas roaster
User avatar
Sunnyfield
Founder Member
 
Posts: 547
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2003 11:11 am
Location: Hong Kong, China

Postby phil » Tue Dec 16, 2003 11:21 pm

10K is a bit big Eward (btw I started typing a more salacious response and checked myself - after all, I don't all of the people in this group as well as I know you! :lol:)
User avatar
phil
Founder Member
 
Posts: 2321
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2003 12:05 pm
Location: Swindon, UK

Postby Joey » Wed Dec 17, 2003 1:57 am

Sunnyfield wrote:I suspect it has to do with the cluster size of your file-system, ie minimum size is 10k. I could go into more detail if you wish.

Häääää? Yes please, more details. I don't even know what I don't understand. I mean, I do know how to resize a picture. The proportions of 6k and 80x80 pixel just don't seem to fit together... If it's 80x80 = way too big in k's. If I will downsize it to 6k - almost no size will be left. Compared to the CG site size of their avatar pictures, it must be pinhead size.
I'm thinking in 72 dpi for screen, am I right?
Joey :roll:
User avatar
Joey
 
Posts: 1050
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:44 pm
Location: Vienna

Postby phil » Wed Dec 17, 2003 1:07 pm

jpegs are compressed so they take up less space. My avatar takes up 5138 bytes and is 80 x 60 pixels, for example.
User avatar
phil
Founder Member
 
Posts: 2321
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2003 12:05 pm
Location: Swindon, UK

Postby phil » Wed Dec 17, 2003 1:10 pm

BTW Joey, if you're having problems, send the file to me and I'll sort it out for you. That applies to anyone else too. Oddly, the only thing I can't do is update your profile to include the avatar. I can delete an existing avatar, but not alter your profile to use a particular one (not without hacking the underlying database directly that is - and I try to avoid that whereever possible).
User avatar
phil
Founder Member
 
Posts: 2321
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2003 12:05 pm
Location: Swindon, UK

Postby Joey » Wed Dec 17, 2003 4:17 pm

Thanks, I'll try it one more time. If it doesn't work I'll send you the pic - which in the meantime I don't like anymore...gotta find a new one ;-)
Joey
"Latte" is french for "you've paid too much for your coffee"
User avatar
Joey
 
Posts: 1050
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:44 pm
Location: Vienna

Postby Sunnyfield » Thu Dec 18, 2003 3:02 pm

Most file-systems require your harddrive to be chopped up in small pieces (called clusters I believe). The smallest possible size of such cluster theoretically would be 1 byte. However in order for a file-system to work time-efficiently it cannot deal with 100 billion clusters on a 100GB HDD. To make it more manageable the cluster size can be reduced to for example 10kB. This means that it only has to deal with 10 million clusters. Unfortunately clusters cannot be shared between files. Therefore a 1 byte file will still use up 1 cluster of 10kB. So even if your picture is only 10 bytes, it still may appear as 10kB. When you transfer the 10 byte file to a different file-system, for example with 1kB clusters the size will now show up as 1kB. The more I think of it, this is probably not the reason the file is so big.

Another possibility is, it actually really could be 10kB. Your JPEG file can be filled up with zeros (0) by the software you use. Try using different software to save your avatar picture and see if that changes anything.

Perhaps there are other reasons. So I am not much help here.

ES

Btw, Phil, you think 10k is a bit big? You clearly do not know me all that well then! (and that is a good thing!) ;)
La Marzocco GS/3, Elektra Nino, Feima 800N solid drum gas roaster
User avatar
Sunnyfield
Founder Member
 
Posts: 547
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2003 11:11 am
Location: Hong Kong, China

Postby phil » Thu Dec 18, 2003 4:32 pm

OT Sunnyfield - most NTFS systems have a 512 byte cluster. FAT32 - 2K or less.

On the other matter - dream on :lol:
User avatar
phil
Founder Member
 
Posts: 2321
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2003 12:05 pm
Location: Swindon, UK

Postby Joey » Sat Dec 20, 2003 10:54 pm

Oh I hate that!!!! It didn't work, again.
Look, for example:
I have a pic 80x76 pixel = 18k
Now I have 2 posibilities (Photoshop):
1) I reduce the pixels until I get 6k, that leaves me with a pic 45x43 pix, and 1,59x1,51 cm.
2) I leave it and just save a copy - compressing down to 0, which leaves me with still 8k, so I do it again later... or I reduce the size a bit AND compress it to O quality...

Anyway I end up with an awful picture, and trying to upload it it says "your avatar has to be 80x80 pix or 6k. AAARGH!!!

Sunnyfield, thanks for the explaination, I hear what you are saying, but I guess I don't understand it well enough to change anything. I'm just a tool-user...I know the photoshop very well, but now I feel like bouncing off a wall over and over again, like a rubberball.
joey
"Latte" is french for "you've paid too much for your coffee"
User avatar
Joey
 
Posts: 1050
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 11:44 pm
Location: Vienna

Postby phil » Sat Dec 20, 2003 11:01 pm

Joey my friend I hate to see you like this. Send me the picture. Now.
User avatar
phil
Founder Member
 
Posts: 2321
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2003 12:05 pm
Location: Swindon, UK

Next

Return to Forum Feedback

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests